If you are interested in learning more about the bird known as the Monkey-Eating Eagle, here’s a list of simplified yet informative Philippine Eagle facts. The Philippine Eagle is one of the rarest, largest and most powerful birds in the world. Sad to say though that it’s on the verge of going extinct. Fortunately, the Philippine government as well as various non-government organizations and foundations are working on preserving and saving the birds from extinction.
Philippine Eagle Facts
1. It’s known by many names, the most common of which are Monkey-Eating Eagle, Great Philippine Eagle, Haribon, Agila, Haring Ibon and Banog. The locals who live near the natural habitats of the eagles also have their own terms for the birds. Most Filipinos however call it the Monkey-Eating Eagle. It got it’s name because it reportedly preys on monkeys as food.
2. The bird’s plumage is brown and white. It also has a shaggy crest formed by long brown feathers. The size of a Philippine eagle is 86 to 102 centimeters in length. It weighs 4.7 to 8 kilograms.
3. Its scientific name is Pithecophaga jefferyi. It belongs to the family Accipitridae.
4. The species was first discovered in 1896 by an English naturalist and explorer named John Whitehead. Whitehead observed the bird in its natural habitat. Through the help of his Filipino guide named Juan, he was able to acquire a specimen, the skin of which he sent to London to be received by William Robert Ogilvie-Grant. In London, Ogilvie-Grant initially had the skin of the bird displayed in a restaurant. The species of the bird was identified a few weeks later.
5. Its food includes monkeys, civets, snakes, colugos, bats, flying lemurs, rats, tree squirrels, other birds like hornbills and monitor lizards. They are also reported to be preying on larger animals like deer.
6. Under the laws of the Philippines, killing a Philippine eagle is a crime and those found guilty of it will be imprisoned for twelve years and asked to pay heavy fines. This law was passed because the bird is critically endangered and only a few of them remain in the wild. Them being critically endangered was mainly because of the often massive deforestation caused by humans in the natural habitats of the birds.
7. The eagle was declared a national emblem 1995 by then Philippine President Fidel Valdez Ramos.
8. The eagles can be found in the three main islands of the Philippines Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao. The largest number of them can be found in Mindanao.
9. The Philippine Eagle uses two primary techniques in hunting for prey. It uses either still-hunting or perch-hunting. In still-hunting, the bird sits motionless in a branch in the canopy waiting for prey. In perch-hunting, it regularly glided from one perch to another in search for food.
10. The breeding cycle for the birds lasts for two years. The female can breed once it reaches five years of age and the male at seven. The birds are also monogamous. They stick to the same partner for the rest of their lives unless one of them dies wherein the remaining one will have to go in search for a new mate.
We hope that you find these ten Philippine Eagle facts valuable and informative.