What Are the Visit Visa Dubai Rules

What Are the Visit Visa Dubai Rules

Dubai attracts tourists because it is a place rich with heritage and culture. A country which is rooted in the Islamic tradition, it invites the people with its tantalising food and its famous camel walks in the desert. Encapsulating the memories of historical events in its museums, it is also a place where people can shop till they drop as it is filled with as many as seventy malls.

For obtaining a visit visa to travel to this enigmatic country, there are certain rules and regulations which must be kept in mind. The following rules will not apply for national citizens of GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries. The reason is that the GCC was formed to foster unity amongst the countries it includes because they possess similar political and cultural identities. The GCC includes six Middle Eastern countries – Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, the UAE, Qatar and Oman. A GCC country citizen only has to produce their passport upon arrival at the point of entry to the UAE. Here are some of the FAQs and regulations for acquiring a visit visa to Dubai:

What Are the Visit Visa Dubai Rules

A visit visa to Dubai is different from a tourist visa even though they are both entry permits. A visit visa has to be used within sixty days of being issued. Otherwise you might have to get a new one. This pre-arranged visit visa is valid for 30 or 90 days after entering the UAE. But it is non renewable. A tourist visa used to be renewable but this rule changed 1st January 2015 onwards. The Tourist visa entitles its holder for a 30 day stay but it requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators. They charge processing fees for arranging for the visitors as well, though it cannot be above 50 dirham.Overseas patients can acquire medical visitvisasto Dubai which are extendable up to 90 days and can be renewed twice. This facility is available in Dubai only. It is an initiative taken by the Dubai Health Authority and General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs.A visit visa can be used only for a single entry and after leaving the country, the visitor has to stay away from UAE for 30 days before re-applying for a new visa.The validity of your passport must be at least 6 months before the planned exit date of your trip. Even if you manage to obtain the visa with less than six months from your expiry date, there is no guarantee of your entry. You might be prohibited from boarding your flight or you might be denied entry upon arrival.Overstaying your visit will result in the payment of a fine. Sometimes visitors are granted a grace period of ten days but allotment of this grace period is not in the official records. It might depend on random things like the mood of the officer or the weather that day. So if you want to avoid paying the extra money, avoid overstaying.

What Are the Visit Visa Dubai Rules

If you are mindful of all the regulations listed above, acquiring a visit visa to Dubai will go smoothly. May you have a pleasant stay in Dubai and get to have all the myriad experiences of its ethnic culture.